Our Athlete's Success

B-CC Crew has achieved tremendous success both at local and national regattas. Our team members have gone on to row or cox in colleges such as Barnard, Bates, Berkley, Bowdin, Bucknell, Boston College, Clark, Columbia, Cornell, Dartmouth, University of Delaware, Duke, Johns Hopkins, Harvard, Lafayette, Middlebury, University of North Carolina, Northeastern, Northwestern, Princeton, Purdue, Stanford, Tennessee, U Mass, University of Washington, Washington College, Wisconsin and Yale.

 

The following table lists the main accomplishments of our athletes at regional and national championship regattas since 2000.  The list is limited only to those boats that placed in the top 3 for regional championships and top 6 for national championships.

Washington Post All-Met

 

Each year the Washington Post honors the area's top high school athletes.  Since 2001, B-CC Crew athletes have been awareded this distinct honor. They include:

 

First Team

Joseph Gwin (2001)

Katie Tobin (2003)

Andy Maguire (2005)

Misty Pollard (2005)

Aaron Frankl (2006)

Mark Siegel (2007)

Lilly Chaleff (2007)

Poncie Rutsch (2008)

Jamal Anderson (2009)

Samantha Miller (2010)

Harry Holroy (2011)

Nicholas van der Vink (2011)

Sofia Arend (2012, 2013)

Michael Colella (2012)

Erik Holmvik (2013)

Caitlin Beakes (2014)

Mitchell Broadwater (2014)

David Lougani (2014)

Nicolai Parks (2015)

Marron McConnell (2015)

Kelly Williams (2015)

Quinlyn Spellmeyer (2016, 2017)

Adrian Wong-Valle (2016)

Henry Bellew (2017)

Isaac Springe (2018)

Jake Stark (2018)

Grace Wagner (2018) 

Jake Danneger (2019)

Julia Suomela (2019)

Honorable Mention

Nathaniel Morgan (2001)

Mike Finkelstein (2001)

Morgan Henderson (2001, 2002)

Nick Henderson (2001, 2002)

Jackson Maier (2001)

Allison DeKnight (2002)

Courtney Magguili (2002)

Liz Willis (2003)

Andy Maguire (2004)

Alex Ruda (2004)

Emma Andrews (2004)

Sarah Gordon (2004)

Misty Pollard (2004)

Mike Long (2005)

Felipe Luisi (2006)

Ellie Benson (2006)

Meg Tobin (2006)

Nora Collins (2007)

Adam Evans (2008)

George Michopoulos (2009)

Emily O'Connor (2009)

Harold Holroyd (2010)

Emily O'Connor (2010)

Charlotte Myers (2012)

Matt Dutko (2012)

Laura Petty (2008)

Shray Mittal (2013)

Erin Walk (2013)

Kelly Williams (2014)

Best Boat

Boys Lightweight 8 (2003)

Girls Second 8 (2004, 2015)

Girls First 8 (2015)

Girls First 4 (2015)

Coach of the Year

Chris Graves (2001)

Chris Graves (2009)

Mike Farrey (2015)

Dan Engler (2017)

Kelsey Chan (2016)

Alex Godwin (2016)

Claire Holmvik (2016, 2017)

Kelsey Chan (2017)

Sean McNeely (2017)

Danielle Rockman (2018)

Chloe Palmer (2019)

Alec Walter (2019)

USRowing Jack Kelly Award

Noble prize won at a national level!

Todd Jesdale (2014)

B-CC CREW SUCCESS
bcc crew, bcc rowing
  • Twitter Metallic
  • Facebook Metallic
  • YouTube Metallic

Twitter

Follow us

Facebook

Become a Fan

YouTube

Subscribe

Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School Crew Boosters, Inc.

P.O. Box 15361, Chevy Chase, MD  20825

A 501(c)(3) Nonprofit • EIN 52-1861272